The purpose of this blog is to break down what is needed to obtain a stay of execution on a judgment pending appeal in the state of Ohio.
[…] The bond must be issued by an acceptable surety company. The bond’s sum is an amount not less than the cumulative total of all claims covered by the final order, judgment or decree, interest involved, and ongoing interest.

The bond shall not exceed fifty million dollars excluding interest and costs, as directed by the court that rendered the final order, judgment, or decree that is sought to be superseded or by the court to which the appeal is taken.

The bond shall be conditioned as provided in Section 2505.14, Conditions of Supersedeas Bond, Ohio Revised Statute, Title 25 Court Statute, chapter 2505 Procedure on Appeal. The supersedeas bond must be payable to the judgment creditor, or otherwise as directed by the court. “The appellant shall abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal and subject to any other conditions that the court provides.”

Essentially, the bond must consider all the sums currently due, and the damages, cost, and interest that could be awarded on appeal.

The bond amount needs to be set. I would strongly suggest that you have a conversation with my office about how to set the bond amount. You have two options.